BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

ENGLISH CHAMPION
2007 - Stephen Gordon
2012 - Stephen Gordon

ENGLISH U-18 CHAMPION
2017 - Daniel Abbas

BRITISH UNDER-21
2005 - Stephen Gordon
2006 - Stephen Gordon
2007 - Stephen Gordon
2008 - Stephen Gordon
2017 - Andrew Horton

BRITISH UNDER-18
2005 - Stephen Gordon

BRITISH UNDER-16
1988 - Philip Whitworth
1989 - Paul Brown

BRITISH UNDER-14
1984 - Dale James
1997 - Alex Longson

BRITISH UNDER-13
1994 - David Tompson

BRITISH UNDER-10
1997 - Stephen Gordon

BRITISH GIRLS' UNDER-16
2002 - Karen Bradley

BRITISH GIRLS' UNDER-15
1996 - Elise Ford
2002 - Karen Bradley

BRITISH GIRLS' UNDER-14
1995 - Elise Ford

BRITISH GIRLS' UNDER-13
2003 - Robyn Smith

BRITISH GIRLS' UNDER-12
2001 - Katie Martin

BRITISH GIRLS' UNDER-10
1991 - Elise Ford

BRITISH U-125 GRADE
2004 - Richard Glover

MANCHESTER CHESS FEDERATION
(Founded 1892-93)

(1) = 1st team, (2) = 2nd team, etc

DIVISION A CHAMPIONS
1995 (1) 2001 (2) 2002 (1) 2003 (1) 2004 (1) 2006 (1)
2007 (1) 2008 (1) 2009 (1) 2010 (1) 2011 (1) 2013 (1)
2014 (1) 2015 (1) 2016 (1) 2017 (1)

DIVISION B CHAMPIONS
1989 (1) 1994 (2) 1997 (2) 2000 (2) 2010 (2) 2012 (2)
2015 (2) 2017 (2)

DIVISION C CHAMPIONS
1986 (1) 1998 (3) 2013 (3)

DIVISION D CHAMPIONS
1985 (1) 2000 (4) 2002 (5) 2013 (5)

DIVISION E CHAMPIONS
1983 (1) 2001 (5) 2011 (5) 2012 (5) 2015 (5)

DIVISION F CHAMPIONS
1982 (1) 1987 (3) 1998 (5)

DIVISION G CHAMPIONS
1986 (4)

DIVISION H CHAMPIONS
1989 (6)

REYNER SHIELD WINNERS
1998 (1) 2001 (1) 2002 (1) 2003 (1) 2005 (1) 2006 (1)
2007 (1) 2008 (1) 2009 (1) 2010 (1) 2013 (1) 2014 (1)
2015 (1) 2016 (1)

WAHLTUCH TROPHY WINNERS
1985(1) 1998(3) 2015(3)

HARTLEY TROPHY WINNERS
1986(4) 1987(3) 2006(5) 2017(4)

MILNER TROPHY WINNERS
1998 (4) 2000 (6) 2001 (5) 2002 (4) 2012 (5) 2013 (6) 2015 (5) 2016 (6)

ENGLAND JUNIOR INTERNATIONALS

1984 – Paul Brown, Julie Robinson
1985 – Andrew Jablonski, Philip Whitworth
1989 – David Ashton, Chris Higham, Paul Walton
1991 – Andy Lewis, David Tompson
1992 – Elise Ford
1993 – Robert Taylor, John Tompson
1996 – Stephen Gordon
1998 – Nathan Butterworth, Alex Longson, Paul Plant, Elizabeth Roberts
1999 – Robyn Smith, Jason Wright
2000 – Karen Bradley
2001 – Katie Martin
2002 – Richard Glover
2003 – Michael Compston
2004 – Robert Glover
2007 – Daniel Lea
2008 – Mitchell Burke, Thomas Clements, Jamie Horton
2009 – Jacob Manton
2010 – Daniel Abbas
2011 – Andy Horton
2012 – Phoebe Price
2013 – Becky Kerton, Jason Lau
2015 – Kevin Ye

FIDE TITLES

GRANDMASTER Stephen Gordon (2009)

INTERNATIONAL MASTER Stephen Gordon (2006)

FIDE MASTER Stuart Clarke (2003) Stephen Gordon (2004)
Adam Ashton (2006) Alex Longson (2013)
Andy Horton (2015) Daniel Abbas (2016)

CANDIDATE MASTER Alan Walton (2004)

MANCHESTER CHESS FEDERATION PRESIDENTS

Phil Adams 1994 - 97

John Walton 2017 - Present

4NCL

DIVISION 2 CHAMPIONS 2015 (3Cs 1)

DIVISION 3 CHAMPIONS 2003 (3Cs 2)

2011 Presentation (3)

DALE JAMES displaying the Manchester League's Division A Championship trophy which 3Cs have won on 14 occasions during the past 16 seasons.

Dale became the first 3Cs' player to win a British Championship when he took the Under-14s' title in 1984.

He is now one of top junior coaches in the region and teaches chess at many local schools, from where 3Cs then benefit from his intial work with interested youngsters.

SOUTH-EAST LANCASHIRE SUMMER LEAGUE

(1) = 1st team, (2) = 2nd team, etc

DIVISION A CHAMPIONS
2000 (1) 2001 (1) 2002 (1) 2003 (1)

DIVISION B CHAMPIONS
1997 (1) 1998 (2)

DIVISION C CHAMPIONS
1997 (2) 2003 (3)

DIVISION D CHAMPIONS
1993 (1) 1996 (2) 1999 (3) 2000 (4)

DIVISION E CHAMPIONS
1885 (1) 1990 (2) 1995 (2) 1997 (3)

You are viewing the text version of this site.

To view the full version please install the Adobe Flash Player and ensure your web browser has JavaScript enabled.

Need help? check the requirements page.


Get Flash Player